Contact Us

Contact Dr. Gus Jacob If You Have Questions about Kansas City PLUS: jacoba@umkc.edu

Leaders in the Kansas City PLUS program bring diversity, creativity, and commitment to Kansas City schools.

 

Meet the residents in our past and current cohorts.

Cohort 1 (2017-2019)

  • Tricia Benda – Lee A Tolbert Community Academy
  • Kirsten Brown – Crossroads High School
  • Kandace Buckner – Kansas City Teacher Residency
  • Karren Colbert – Academy for Integrated Arts
  • Stacia Deckard – Border Star Elementary School
  • Shanayna Harnage – Los Angeles Charter School
  • Bryan Hart – Lincoln Middle School
  • Karis Parker – Crossroads Central Street
  • Emily Saatcioglu – Kansas City Kansas Arch Dioceses
  • Shanelle Smith – Southeast High School
  • Jaqueline Tanner – Primitivo Garcia Elementary School

Cohort 2 (2018-2020)

  • Dana Abram – Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
  • Lauren Amicone – Melcher Elementary School
  • Kelsey Jinkins – Hogan Middle School
  • Sarah Kruse – Lawrence Elementary School (KS)
  • Chelsea Millar – James Elementary School
  • Asha Moore –Academy for Integrated Arts
  • Gretchen Penner – Genesis Charter School
  • Jazmine Salach – Northeast High School
  • Brittany Vollenweider – Hogan Preparatory Academy High School
  • Larry Washington – Crossroads Preparatory Academy
  • Melissa Zirkel – Lincoln Middle School

Cohort 3 (2019-2021)

  • Nikki Bates – Crossroads Charter Schools
  • Cristin Blunt – Hickman Mills
  • Sheila Brown –Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Allison Bucklew – Crossroads Academy Charter Schools
  • Jennifer Cornett – Raymore Peculiar Elementary
  • Roberto Diaz – United Inner City Services (UICS)
  • Rheanna Egli – Phillis Wheatley Elementary
  • Alisha Glover – Southeast High School
  • Lashonette Kemp – University Academy
  • Marjorie Mayes – Trailwoods Elementary School
  • Kate McDowell – Kansas City International Academy
  • Von’Dragas Smalley – Northeast High School
  • YaLonda Smith – Faxon Elementary School
  • Alexis Wilkerson – Central Middle School
  • Caylie Yessa – Ruskin High School (Hickman Mills)

Cohort 4 (2020-2022)

  • Christin Collins – Manual CTE
  • Ashley Gann – Lincoln Middle School
  • Donta Goodwin – Wendell Phillips Elementary
  • Jonita Holmes – Northeast High School
  • Tierra Jackson – Kansas City International Academy
  • Christopher Madden – DeLaSalle Education Center
  • Jasmine Mayekawa – Hale Cook Elementary
  • Seth Oldham – Lincoln College Prep Academy
  • Tonya Richardson – DeLaSalle Education Center
  • Keith Schoen – Guadalupe Centers
  • Monica Thomas – Melcher Elementary
  • Anika Williams – Kansas City Girls Prep Academy