Leaders in the UMKC PLUS program bring diversity, creativity, and commitment to Kansas City schools.

 

Meet the residents in our past and current cohorts.

Cohort 5 (2021-2023)

Amirah Bobbitt

 

Amirah Bobbitt- Troost Elementary

 

 

Nick Burgmeier

 

Nick Burgmeier- KIPP Academy

 

 

Jostna Dash

 

Jostna Dash- Kansas City Girls Preparatory Academy

 

 

Ashton Fields

 

Ashton Fields- University Academy

 

 

Kimberly Hester

 

Kimberly Hester- Manual CTE

 

 

Justin Jones

 

Justin Jones- Academie Lafayette

 

 

Jared Kastelein

 

Jared Kastelein- Central High School

 

 

Joseph Mentesana

 

Joseph Mentesana- Frontier Schools

 

 

Andrew Morean

 

Andrew Monrean—Paseo Academy

 

 

Tierney Solis

 

Tierney Solis- Kansas City International Academy

 

 

Malory Tyler

 

Malory Tyler- Border Star/Holliday Montessori

 

 

Adriannne Williams-Perry

 

Adrianne Williams-Perry- King Elementary

 

 

Cohort 4 (2020-2022)

 

Christin Collins – Manual CTE

 

 

Ashley Gann

 

Ashley Gann – Lincoln Middle School

 

 

Donta Goodwin

 

Donta Goodwin – Wendell Phillips Elementary

 

 

Tierra Jackson

 

Tierra Jackson – Kansas City International Academy

 

 

Christopher Madden

 

Christopher Madden – KIPP Academy

 

 

Jasmine Mayekawa

 

Jasmine Mayekawa – Hale Cook Elementary

 

 

Seth Oldham

 

Seth Oldham – Lincoln College Prep Academy

 

 

Keith Schoen

 

Keith Schoen – Guadalupe Centers

 

 

Monica Thomas

 

Monica Thomas – Melcher Elementary

 

 

Anika Williams

 

Anika Williams – Kansas City Girls Prep Academy

 

 

Cohort 3 (2019-2021)

  • Nikki Bates – Crossroads Charter Schools
  • Cristin Blunt – Hickman Mills
  • Sheila Brown –Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Allison Bucklew – Crossroads Academy Charter Schools
  • Roberto Diaz – United Inner City Services (UICS)
  • Rheanna Egli – Phillis Wheatley Elementary
  • Alisha Glover – Southeast High School
  • Lashonette Kemp – University Academy
  • Marjorie Mayes – Trailwoods Elementary School
  • Kate McDowell – Kansas City International Academy
  • Von’Dragas Smalley – Northeast High School
  • YaLonda Smith – Faxon Elementary School
  • Alexis Wilkerson – Central Middle School
  • Caylie Yessa – Ruskin High School (Hickman Mills)

Cohort 2 (2018-2020)

  • Dana Abram – Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
  • Lauren Amicone – Melcher Elementary School
  • Kelsey Jinkins – Hogan Middle School
  • Sarah Kruse – Lawrence Elementary School (KS)
  • Chelsea Millar – James Elementary School
  • Asha Moore –Academy for Integrated Arts
  • Gretchen Penner – Genesis Charter School
  • Jazmine Salach – Northeast High School
  • Brittany Vollenweider – Hogan Preparatory Academy High School
  • Larry Washington – Crossroads Preparatory Academy
  • Melissa Zirkel – Lincoln Middle School

Cohort 1 (2017-2019)

  • Tricia Benda – Lee A Tolbert Community Academy
  • Kirsten Brown – Crossroads High School
  • Kandace Buckner – Kansas City Teacher Residency
  • Karren Colbert – Academy for Integrated Arts
  • Stacia Deckard – Border Star Elementary School
  • Shanayna Harnage – Los Angeles Charter School
  • Bryan Hart – Lincoln Middle School
  • Karis Parker – Crossroads Central Street
  • Emily Saatcioglu – Kansas City Kansas Arch Dioceses
  • Shanelle Smith – Southeast High School
  • Jaqueline Tanner – Primitivo Garcia Elementary School